GoPhygital Occupant Privacy Policy

Last Updated on March 17th, 2022.

About Us

GoPhygital.work is an Workplace and Commercial Real Estate management, maintenance software platform. This includes SaaS applications for companies, corporates, workplaces, facilities and property and commercial real estate management that helps customers to centrally manage their operations, maintenance, asset performance, sustainability, softwares, energy performance and the tenant experience across their distributed portfolio of workplaces and buildings, in real-time. GoPhygital.work can be accessed on the web or as specific apps for mobile platforms.

GoPhygital.work (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy to explain how we gather, utilize, and otherwise process information about you that directly identifies you or makes you recognisable “Personal Data” in affiliation with our website http://gophygital.work (the “Site”) and our mobile application (“User Mobile Application”) (cumulatively, the “services”), as well as the choices you have regarding that information.

Information that GoPhygital.work Collects

GoPhygital.work fathers personal information such as your name, mobile number, address, and email address. GoPhygital.work is merely a processor of the information we obtain from you. And the information you submit will be controlled by our vendor/client. If you wish to know what information we store about you or if you want to remove any information please email us at privacy@gophygital.work

  1. Service Request
    The data gathered will not be used for marketing or will not be shared with any other 3rd parties for any other processing without your consent.
  2. Account Creation
    GoPhygital.work collects personal data from you, when you register for an account. Your full name, email address, and phone number are all included in this information.
  3. Visitor Information
    The Admin, Facility Manager and Occupants, Tenants at the Workplace, Commercial Building can use GoPhygital.work to welcome visitors, invite vendors, and record guests visits when visitor management/service portal is used for a visitor management system. All of these forms capture the visitor’s name, phone number, email address, and address, which are all considered as PII. All this information will be stored in an encrypted format, GoPhygital.work will take consent from the visitor when they use the visitor management app, kiosk / service portal, only after the user provides his/her consent the data that is collected will be used for further processing, until then we will not process any of this information for data analytics or any other purpose.
  4. Information Collected from Third Parties
    The controller might add personally identifiable data of the tenants, occupants GoPhygital.work. The controller is responsible for taking legal consent for storing such kind of information in GoPhygital.work. GoPhygital.work will not process or share such information with any 3rd parties unless GoPhygital.work receives a contractual or direct consent through login from the corresponding users.
  5. Information Collected Directly
    GoPhygital.work collects the customer’s user agent, user ip address and we record the UI interaction using a data log. All the information collected here is used only for monitoring and debugging purposes and GoPhygital.work will never share any of this information for any reason.

Purpose of Information

  • To deliver the service
  • To disseminate information about our software and services
  • To track visitor navigation
  • Work order scheduling
  • Asset management
  • To understand better how you use our services, to track and prevent issues, and to enhance our products and services
  • To respond to your questions and concerns, and give excellent customer service

Information to Third Parties

GoPhygital.work uses third party tools to send notifications. Email notifications are handled by Amazon Simple Email Service, while SMS notifications are handled by GupShup. We send notifications only regarding the service requests. We do not use your personal information for any of our marketing activities. Additionally, the personal information which is carried over by our third party tools is handled securely.

Permissions We Need

  • Location: to capture your location access via your GPS, to mark geo-fenced attendance and other features of our solution.
  • Camera: to allow QR code scanning of our modules, capture visitor picture, ticket and complaint creation.
  • Contact: to allow the occupant to create and approve visitor, vendors and other third party people
  • Storage: to allow the occupant to download various files, ex: pdf, images and etc.

Use of Cookies

The GoPhygital.work website uses cookies, as do many other websites. Cookies are little pieces of information delivered to your computer by a website and saved on your hard disc to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. It collected anonymous statistics about your surfing habits and do not identify you personally. If you prefer, you can enable or disable browser cookies using your browser’s or device’s settings. However, please realize that eliminating or rejecting cookies may have an impact on the availability and performance of our services.

Information Access

The Database consisting of customer’s personal information is accessible only by few members in GoPhygital.work, others cannot access the data since the data is encrypted and stored on Amazon AWS Cloud. As a part of our service, the customer support team will have access to the customer data. We encourage our customers to modify their password after they get access to the service, to avoid data breaches.

We may share your information with our reseller partners, agents, or contractors who work on our behalf to provide you with the services you’ve requested. Apart from that, we do not disclose or sell your personal information with anybody else.

Retention of Information

We retain your personal information for as long as it’s needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement and until you explicitly delete or terminate your account with us. Following termination, we shall keep your information on our servers for a period of six (6) months or until the statute requires otherwise. We may keep your information for extended periods of time if authorized or needed by law. We will also retain it as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for legal and litigation purposes, to maintain accurate financial and other records, deal with complaints, and enforce our agreements. We will erase or anonymize your information from our active databases once we no longer have a legitimate reason to process it. We’ll also keep the data safe and isolate it from further processing until it’s time to delete it.

Legal bases for collecting and using information

As part of Subscriber’s use of the Services, GoPhygital.work will collect operational data as well as any other data provided by Subscriber. GoPhygital.work will handle such gathered Data only on behalf of the Subscriber, which the Subscriber acknowledges and accepts. This will be done in compliance with this Agreement, GoPhygital.work’s online Privacy Policy statement, and any other data privacy regulations that apply. GoPhygital.work and the subscriber mutually consented that the subscriber will be the business/data controller and GoPhygital.work will still be the service provider/data processor, as stated by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

GoPhygital.work concurs not to (a) modify any of Subscriber’s Data stored using the Service, (b) disclose Subscriber’s Data to a third party unless legally required or expressly authorised in writing by the Subscriber, or (c) access Subscriber’s Data except to provide the Services, prevent or address any technical problems, or at Subscriber’s requirement in affiliation with support concerns.

Notification of changes

Our company’s operations may alter from time to time. As a result, GoPhygital.work may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please examine this policy on a regular basis, particularly before providing any Personal Data. We shall notify individuals through email to their registered email address, significant posting on our Services, or other suitable communication methods if we make major changes to our Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise stated, all changes will take effect on the day of publication.

Contacting GoPhygital.work

If an individual needs to register a complaint about their refused access request, GoPhygital.work gives information about their privacy complaint procedures or how to contact the Privacy Officer of GoPhygital.work. Access requests can be sent to support@gophygital.work or privacy@gophygital.work via email. We will reply to inquiries for access in a fair amount of time (within 30 days) and at a low or no cost to the user. We also keep track of access denials and unresolved customer issues.

If you have any questions concerning GoPhygital.work’s Privacy Policy or our information practices, please feel free to reach us.